INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC CONFLICTS AND RESPONSIVENESS OF MULTINATIONAL ENTERPRISES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKwasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENATSU Kenichi  School of Business Administration, Kwansei Gakuin Univ,. Prof., 商学部, 教授 (90088097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARISAWA Takatoshi  School of Business & Economics, Kinki University, Assoc. Prof., 商経学部, 助教授 (00122010)
SUTO Nobuhiko  Faculty of Politics & Economics, Tokai University, Assoc. Prof., 政治経済学部, 助教授 (40163034)
YASUMURO Kenichi  Kobe University of Commerce, Prof., 教授 (50128782)
SUZUKI Takashi  School of Business & Economics, Kinki University, Prof., 商経学部, 教授 (70088102)
NAKAJIMA Jun  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Prof., 教授 (10073355)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsINTERNATIONAL (ECONOMIC) CONFLICTS / ECONOMIC FRICTION / BUSINESS FRICTION / MARKET ENTRY STRATEGY / MULTINATIONAL ENTERPRISES / TRADE FRICTION / INVESTMENT CONFLICTS / 多国籍企業
Research Abstract
Mainly based on an interdisciplinary approach, the project sheds light on the studies of international economic conflicts--their causes, development process, leagal issues and cultural relevances. The project also recognizes MNEs as a major actor in modern economic instituion and analyses their strategic responsiveness toward the causes, development process and resolution of international economic conflicts. We published 8 articles as a special issue in Journal of World Economy (Sekai Keizai Hyoron) (Oct. 1986--March 1987). Finally, we put our contributions in a book tittled International Economic Conflicts and Multinational Enterprises (Kokusai Keizai Funso to Takokusekikigyo) from Koyoshobo, May 1987. The content of the book is as follows:
Ch. 1 International Economic Conflicts--an analytical view point (K. Enatsu)
Ch. 2 Dynamic analysis of International Conflicts (J. Nakajima)
Ch. 3 Political Economy of Economic Conflicts (K. Ikemoto)
Ch. 4 International Conflicts and International Industrial Adjustment (T. Suzuki)
Ch. 5 US-Japan Trade Unbalance and US-Japan Trade Friction (N. Hagino)
Ch. 6 Structual Analysis of Trade Friction (S. Takeda)
Ch. 7 International Economic Conflicts and Market Entry Strategy (T. Fujisawa)
Ch. 8 Leagal Issues of Economic Friction (Y. Ohara)
Ch. 9 Trade Friction and Business Practices (N. Kobayashi)
Ch. 10 Economic Nationalism and MNEs (T. Arisawa)
Ch. 11 Investment Disputes and MNEs (M. Sakurai)
Ch. 12 MNE's Crisis Intelligent Management (N. Suto)
Ch. 13 International Technological Conflicts and MNEs (M. Saito)
Ch. 14 International Conflicts and Security Abroad (K. Oizumi)
Ch. 15 Culture and Economic Friction (Y. Okada)
Ch. 16 International Business Friction and Japanese Management (K. Yasumuro)
Appendix:A Study on the theories of MNE (S. Hasegawa)