The Development of Capital Accumulation in the Coal Mining Industry and Its Social Foundation During the Meiji-Taisho Period --Focusing on the Research of Mitsubishi, Hokutan, Kaijima and Aso --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionResearch Center For Materials On Coal Mining, Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Yoshihiro (1986-1987)  Research Center For Materials On Coal Mining,Kyushu University, 石炭研究資料センター, 助教授 (30160790)
秀村 選三 (1985)  九州大学, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANO Takashi  Faculty of Commerce, Fukuoka University, 商学部, 助教授 (00136566)
NAGAE Masao  Faculty of Economics, Fukuoka University, 経済学部, 助教授 (50155909)
TANAKA Noaki  College of Industrial Technology,Nihon University, 生産工学部, 教授 (90059858)
TOJO Nobumasa  Research Center For Materials On Coal Mining, Kyushu University, 石炭研究資料センター, 助教授 (90136565)
HIDEMURA Senzo  Faculty of Commerce, Kurume University, 商学部, 教授 (10037096)
市原 博  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30168322)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMining lots / Kaijima Coal Mining Company / Mitsubishi Bibai coal mine / Chikuho coal market / Labor-management relationship of coal mining industry / Chikuho coal mining industry trade union / Coal miners' organization / 筑豊炭鉱労働組合 / 石炭鉱業史 / 三菱鉱業 / 筑豊石炭鉱業 / 炭鉱労働問題 / 三菱高島炭砿 / 許斐鷹介
Research Abstract
The object of this project was to analyze the development of the capital accumulation of the Japanese coal mining industry during the Meiji-Taisho period, and to clarify the relationship between the industrial condition and social foundation. The conclusions are as follows:
1. The size of the Chikuho coal mining lots (former Kama and Honami districts) increased between 1877 and 1897. and the conditions for the selected mining areas were formed.
2. The Chikuho capital achieved independence and modernization by opposing and complementing the central capital. Between 1897 and 1907, Kaijima became financially independent from Mitsui and modernized its managenent and organization around the Russo-Japanese War,thus becoming the largest company in Chikuho. The Kaijima tried to diversify its Management with the huge profit from the war; but during the 1920's, it adopted a passive policy of cooperation due to the competition in the coal mining industry.
3. Mitsubishi increased its activity in Hokkaido from the Taisho period. After the Bibai coal mine was bought by Mitsubishi, it began to show rapid growth and became the most powerful coal mine in Hokkaido. Also, Bibai became the center of the Mitsubishi's Hokkaido coal mining operation.
4. Until the late Meiji period, the overseas market was very important to the coal industry. From WWI, the industry focused on the domestic market. The Chikuho coal industry also followed this change, and the competition became fluid which created a condition for the newly high-ranked companies to form monopoly.
5. Due to the capital accumulation, the miners' problem became extremely important. The Chikuho coal mining industry's union were able to attain uniformed results in labor problem by intervening at a point where the minimum adjustment was necessary in capital accumulation of each mine. The nature of the miners' organization regulated the character of the opposition between labor and management.