Diversification Strategy of Modern Commodity The Elucidation of the Diversification Structure and its Developping mechanism from the point of view of Commodity characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hiroshi  Hitotsubashi Univ., Fuculty of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (80017483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuzuru  Chukyo University, Fuculty of Commerce, 商学部, 専任講師 (30171804)
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  Sensyu University, Fuculty of Commerce, 商学部, 助教授 (00129925)
ISHIZAKI Yoshifumi  Kanto Gakuin University, Fuculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (90064097)
AYUKAWA Jiro  Chiba Univ. of Commerce, Fuculty of Comm.and Econ., 商経学部, 教授 (20049951)
IWAKI Ryojiro  Chiba Univ. of Commerce, Fuculty of Comm.and Econ., 商経学部, 教授 (70017458)
Project Period (FY) 1984 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDiversity Model / Diversity fundamental 6 aspects / Chart pattern / Commodity Characteristic / 属性項目間相関 / 属性項目間の類縁関係(デンドログラム)
Research Abstract
An advent of a new product in market and a tendency of high grading, high-fashioning, simplicity or convenience in many commodities show us that some sorts of commodities are diversified in market, and we can recognize these phenomena.
The results of this studies makes clear the structure of the commodity-diversificatin and the mechanism of the changing or development of these diversifications. The structural understanding makes clear that the difference of commodity-diversification will be explained by the differences of commodities or their characteristics. And the mechanism of the changing or development means to make clear the relationship (causality) of the occurence of diversification and to analyze the diversification in thr passage of time.
We first tried to make constraction of an analytical frame-model "6 Aspect Model" for the structural understanding. This model have 6 Aspects (1) shape (include color) aspect,(2) physical function or quality aspect,(3) purpose apect, (4) worth or merit aspect (concept aspect), (5) material or stuff aspect, (6)sales method aspect (i.e. sales in sets and so on).
We analyze the diversification on this six aspects, count number of the diversification in this six categories and show the results in a rader-chart. And we can pick up some typical patterns concirning of some commodities.
In this study, We selected 8 commodities by reason why they had different characteristics each other.