Future of Management and Work under Microelectrouics innovations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionKobe Universiry
Principal Investigator
KOJI Ckubayashi  Kobe University, Business Adminsistration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90030717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  Ritsumeikan University,Business Admiuistration,Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80066729)
YASUI Tsunenori  Hannan University,Commercial Scieuce,Commerrciol,Scieuce,Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60098217)
MUNAKATA Masayuki  Kobe University,Business Administration,Associated Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (50030713)
NAMIE Iwao  Ritsurneikan University,Business Admiuistration,Professor,, 経営学部, 教授 (40066931)
SHOMURA Hisashi  Tokyo MetropolitanJunior Collegoof Commerce,Commercial Scieuce,Associated Profes, 商学部, 助教授 (30154347)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMicroelectrouics / Small-volume multi-production Method / Work content / Polarization of skill / Hierarchical Organization / Flat Omanisation / Flexible Organization / 労働組合の発言力 / 労働組合の発言力。
Research Abstract
Our project team could gather many primary data by the investigations. Thw first questionnaire was about the effects of ME innovation on work organisation, managerial organisation, and industrial relations; 167 companies responded to the questionnaire. The second questionnaire was about engineers' consciousness and design principles; 252 companies responded. We could interview 9 factories and 1 trade union. These data are useful for the research of ME innovation not only in Japan but also in foreign countries.
There have been a few case studies about how ME innovation produces the effects on the managerial organisation. But this 167 companies' questionnaire also shows that management organisation has not so much been changed as the work organisation has. Because Japanese management organisation is structured on the base of the sections or departments as its building block, managerial organisation itself is not so much changed even if much labour force is reduced in the work floor. This is the one of the secret why Japanese enterprise can flexibly copy with the technological innovation and keep the growth of enterprise. Concerning the introduction of ME technology, a trade union demands mainly the quarantee of employment and the maintenance of wage standard.
According to the questionnaire about engineers, it can be said that value system and design principle of Japanese engineers are much closer to Swedish rather than to American. This fact is very interesting in considering that diffusion rate of robot in Sweden is higher than in the U.S.