Theoretical and Practical Studies on Accounting Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takao  Faculty of Economics, Nagoya University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40022446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Masaatsu  Faculty of Business Administration, Kobe University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60030706)
MIYAMOTO Masaaki  Faculty of Economics, Osaka University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00028036)
SAITO Shizuki  Faculty of Economics, Tokyo University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80107482)
WAKASUGI Akira  Faculty of Business Administration, Yokohama National University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90017814)
MORITA Tetsuya  Faculty of Commerce, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60017465)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAccounting Measurement / Financial Accounting / Management Accounting / Auditing / Public Accounting / International Accounting / Accounting Standard / ディスクロージャー
Research Abstract
Accounting Measurement is an Important Process of the Whole System of Accounting. The System of Accounting has Greatly Developed Till Now Through the Interaction between its Theories and Practices. According to the Research Plan We Have Reviewed the Present Accounting Measurement Standards in the 3 Parts, which are Now a Prevailing Division of Academic Accounting Field. ( Financial Accounting, Management Accounting and Auditing ). We Have Also Made Discussions Many Times with Practioners in Business. From These Divisional Research We Have Got a Good Many Problems and Thought about Accounting Measurement. In Addition to the First Plan We Have Also Found the Measurement Problems and Suggestions to Their Solution in the Field of Public Accounting in which the Governmental Accounting and Others are Involved, and of International Accounting which rises in Importance with the Increase of Multi-national Enterprises. Although We Could Not Reach Showing New Quite Unified Measurement Standard, We Have Got them Partially and our Research Results are Very Suggestive in Making the Foundation of Them. It Will Be Hoped, That Each Researcher Pursues Further His Work and Makes a Great Progress in the Field of This Investigation.