| Project/Area Number |
60301102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Mutsuo SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY . Associate Professor Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (50022273)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Mitsuo Kyoto University, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (20144347)
ITO Katsuhisa Shimane University, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (80159863)
川田 勲 高知大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40036752)
SAKAI Masahiro Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 農学部付属演習林, 助教授 (70038248)
HAYASHI Susumu Gifu University, Lecture, 農学部, 講師 (10021718)
IZUMI Eiji Ehime University, Associate Professor (30026637)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Timber distribution / Log auction market / Joint sale / Formation of producting district / Brand loyalty / 銘柄化 / 製品差別化 / 市場成果 / 丸太の径級別商品分化 / 間伐 / 産地間競争と協調 / マツ |
| Research Abstract |
1.Log Distribution System:After World War II,a new log distribution system was appeared log auction market.This type of market was welcomed by both oflog producer and lumbering industry.So,the number of log auction markets increased rapidly. These days,log auction markets are playing a great role in log distribution. But,after 1980,the log price was declined over 20%. Furthermore,cheep short-diameter logs are increasing in the markets. As a result,the management of the markets is in very bad conditions. To support the log auction market system,Iproposed the separation of cheep logs distribution from the log auctionmarket system. 2.We should cosider marketing the domestic lumber which will be sure to enlarge in near future. As a method of domestic lumber marketing,we have to research timber joint sales;(1)horizontal combination,(2)vertical combination. The former is popular. Hita lumber cooperative society which dealt 22,000m,\97/ million 1986 is the typical case. But the latter is not so much. Following is one of rare cases. Kumamoto Manufactured Lumber Cooperative Society was founded March 1981 by thirteen members,Which are five sawmills (three out of them have glued lamination board factories),one preservation timber factorv, two furniture industries,three timber auction markets and two lumber retailers. Its main items of business are (1)development of manufactured lumber,(2)joint buying of factory timber,(3)joint sales of manufactured lumber,(4)extension of manufactured lumber and so on.