| Project/Area Number |
60301103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OTAHARA Takaaki Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (70002061)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USAMI Shigeru Faculty of Agriculture, Ustsunomita University, 農学部, 助教授 (80134261)
MIZUMOTO Tadatake Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 助教授 (00091380)
TOYODA Tokashi Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (00142836)
MISHIMA Tokuzo Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (40002365)
SUZUKI Tosimasa Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University, 教育学部, 助教授 (70093648)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | agricultural support policy / liberalization of agricultural trade / 国際競争力 |
| Research Abstract |
1) To study the features of agricultural support policies and the actual conditions in various advanced industrialized countries. 2) To investigate the characteristics of post war Japanese agricultural support policy and its changes. 3) To investigate the present situation in Japan with regard to the promotion of the liberalization of agricultural trade and the cutbacks in the government agricultural support policy. 4) Study of the changes in Japanese agricultural structure for dairy, fruits,cereals, beef and rice in relation to its international competitive position.