| Project/Area Number |
60301104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | FACULTY of AGRICULTURE, GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MISONO YOSHIHIRO PROFESSOR of FACULTY of AGRICULTURE, GIFU UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 教授 (60021713)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMOTO NOBUAKI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR of FACULTY of AGRICULTURE, GIFU UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 助手 (40115390)
SUGIYAMA MICHIO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR of FACULTY of AGRICULTURE, GIFU UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 助教授 (40021696)
SAWADA SHIN-ICHI ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR of FACULTY of AGRICULTURE, OSAKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 助教授 (50081526)
NAGATA KEIJURO PROFESSOR of FACULTY of AGRICULTURE, SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 教授 (10144693)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Reconstruction of Regional Agriculture / Reconstruction of Marketing System / Collective Farming / Marketing Strategy / Processing of Agricultural Products / 産直流通 |
| Research Abstract |
Verious types of reconstruction of agricultural production connected with that of marketing system are researched in several districts in order to find out the way of development of local areas. Types of reconstruction, their actual conditions and directions in the near future are studied in 6 areas out of 4 districts as follows: 1. Tohoku. Hokuriku District (Sen-nan Collective Farming Area in Miyagi Prefecture) Collective farming connected with reconstruction of marketing system of agricultural products is researched. 2. Kanto District (Minori-cho in Ibaraki Prefecture, Sawada Agricultural Co-operative in Gun-ma Prefecture, Kawagoe-shi in Saitama Prefecture) Several types of reconstruction of marketing system of vegetables are researched connected with that of production system, including direct marketing to consumers. 3. Chubu District (Inan Agricultural Co-operative in Nagano Prefecture) Collective farming, group farming and reconstruction of marketing system of fruits, vegetables and live-stock products are researched, which are all directed by the Co-operative. 4. Kansai. Kinki District (Geihoku-cho in Hiroshima Prefecture) Group farming, systematic production of vegetables and reconstruction of marketing system are researched, which are guided by the local office (town office) and the agricultural co-operative.