| Project/Area Number |
60301105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
| Research Institution | College of General Education, Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
YABE Ichiro College of General Education, Rissho University, 教養部, 教授 (80103175)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Shosuke Faculty of Social Welfare, Tohoku Fukushi University, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (10050022)
SUZUKI Zenji Faculty of Education, Osaka University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10035165)
YOSHIDA Tadashi Faculty of Arts and Letters,Tohoku University, 文学部, 教授 (60004058)
KAMATANI Chikayoshi Faculty of Bussiness Management,Toyo University, 経営学部, 教授 (60057982)
佐藤 昌介 東北福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60005692)
NAKAYAMA Shigeru College of General Education, University of Tokyo (40012348)
岩崎 鐡志 静岡女子短期大学, 文学科, 教授 (00070996)
原 正敏 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50012216)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Meiji / Fu-Han-Ken Period / 科学技術 |
| Research Abstract |
The period which spans from the beginning of Meiji Restoration to the abolition of han and the establishment of ken, that is, the earliest four years of Meiji (1868-1871), is called the Fu-Han-Ken Period. Right after this period, the Meiji Government introduced new educational as well as medical systems and carried out a series of institutionalization of politics, administration and education, etc., promoting the westernization of science and technology at the same time. Though important, the total picture of the actual state of science and technology in this period has been rarely drawn. Having been engaged in this research project with a grant-in -aid, the research group, composed of twenty-one scholars of various disciplines, has attained many new findings as seen in the reports of the researches (a separate volume) which consists of case studies by the memebers of this project, and has reconfirmed that the Fu-Han-Ken Period was a changing, or transitional period.