International Comparative Study of Segregation in the Major Urban Centres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Masanori  Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90046897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSU Yoshiaki  Niigata University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10018583)
KURIHARA Hisako  Ochanomizu University, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (80017623)
SATO Hiroshi  Institute of Developing Economies, Research Staff, 調査研究部, 研究員
KANASAKA Kiyonori  Fukui University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00092825)
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Housei University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50136355)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSegregation / Social group / Minority group / 都市の空間構造
Research Abstract
1. The Spatial segregation in the major urban centres is strangly influenced by the historical process of urban settlement of each social group and also by the relationship between the state authority and the each social group concerned.
2. Whether a social group refrects on the spatial segregation depends upon its socio-economic and political circumstances.
3. The social segregation not always results in the spatial segregation. However only the latter based on the former may become the real, political and social problem. The existence of the latter offen strengthens and multiplies the former.
4. The spatial segregation not always attributes to the defencive cohesion of the weaker sector or the minority group. Even the superior group also sometimes segregate themselves.
5. It may be possible to make the typology of segregation accoding to the region. For instance, in African and Oceania, the degree of spatial segregation is relatively low because of the recent histoty of urbanization. 'In South Asia, the pattern of segregation is much more complex because of the long history of the urbanization, the existence of the caste system, and the complicated ethnic and religious composition.
6. It remains as the future study to more clarlify and sophisticate the regional typology of segregation and to pursure the relationship between the spatial segregation and the spatial structure in the major urban centres.