The Basic Research on the Application of the system for Interactive Sound-picture Transcription to Foreign Language Learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DR. AZUMA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education., 教育学部, 名誉教授 (60012548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 正也  名古屋学院大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (60097681)
MIZUTANI Osamu  Nagoya University, 総合言語センター, 教授 (60088789)
丹羽 義信  名古屋大学, 総合言語センター, 教授 (30023534)
田中 豊雄  松下視聴覚教育研究財団, 研究室長
DR. NAKANO Terumi  International Christian University, 教養学部, 教授 (70052230)
DR. NIWA Yoshinobu  Nagoya University
TANAKA Toyoo  Matsushita Audio-Visual Education Foundation
KANEDA Masaya  Nagoya Gakuin University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDictionary data file / Presentation through single sensory mode / Malti-mode / random accessing / CD-ROM / CAI system / Multi-media learnig / Sight word / Practice for Japanese vowel distinction / 認知・規範法 / 異なった画像 / 入門期用可視覚化語い / CDーROM・MSX_2システム / ランダムアクセス / 文字・自然音声・自然色画像
Research Abstract
The development of CD-ROM stimulated authors to set about this research on the use of variable media in foreign language(FL) learning. The purpose of this study was (1)to investigate the basic principles in developing a couse-ware of FL learing assisted by variable media(visual, aural, literal, etc.); (2)to explore the principles and know-hows in applying CD-ROM to the CAI system for FL learning and in introducing this system into a practical learning activity in class; (3)to develop and practice another type of CAI system that enables the FL learning to be more inter-active and effective by utilizing many kinds of media and activating different sensory modes.
There were two types of CAI system that was developed and used in this research. One incluses CD-ROM unit, and the other does no. In the former system, the whole courseware is stored in CD-ROM in digital form and all sorts of informations(in the form of natural/hi-fi sound, human voice, still pictures and illustrations[also moving … More pictures in near future], and letters) can be optionally accessed, solely or with each information combined, and moreover in optional order. The second type of CAI system, instead of CD-ROM unit, consists of variable media and each component(for example, VTR, TV-PHOTO system, etc.) performs its own functon. The second type of CAI system, in a sense, simulates the first system including CD-ROM unit. In fact, through developing and practicing these systems, lots of differences and similarities were found between them and those were helpful to each other in improving each system and exploring the guidelines for constructing optimal "malti-media learning system."
The whole study consists of several researches which are mutually related. Among basic researches, two types of way of construction of CAI program for English vocabulary learning were compared, that is "rule-eg" and"eg-rule," at the same time the way of presentation of materials were controlled, in aural and visual way, respec-tively. And also the effect of different ways of presenting English text on learners' reading comprehension were investi-gated, that is, only text, text with sound, text with dictionary function, respectively. Another CAI system and the course-ware were developed for learning japanese vocabulary as a foreign language, with the way of presenting materials controlled, with and without sound,respectively. Other researches were conducted by using the system including CD-ROM unit. Some of them led to the development of more useful and effective hardware/software system including CD-ROM unit, and others developed and practiced English or Japanese courseware, for junior/sinior high school level and college level learners. These course-wares were evaluated. Finally, toward those researches, a lot of suggestions were given by researches on the development of "interactive malti-media learning system." Less