A Proposal for Standarization of Biological Terms to be in use at High School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University, College of General Education
Principal Investigator
KOSHIDA Yutaka  Osaka University, 教養部, 教授 (10029647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takuzo  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 教授 (00144618)
TANAKA Akio  Ehime University, 教育学部, 教授 (00116948)
UMENO Kunio  National Institute of Education, 生物教育, 室長 (00132689)
NIITSU Tsuneyoshi  Jikei University, School of Medicine, 教授 (50056529)
KOIZUMI Sadaaki  Miyagi University of Education, 教授 (90003912)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHihg School Biology Education / Standardization of Biological Terms / 生物用語の選定
Research Abstract
Due to the recent and rapid advance in biological sciences, a lot of new terms have been introduced even at the high school level of biology education. However these new terms and the old or traditional ones are used in disorder in biology textbooks, and this disorder has become a very troublesome problem of high school biology teaching. Our project team of 13 members was organized to assess the precise nature of the problem and to offer a proposal for standardization of the current disordered terms at high school biology education.
In the first project year, we listed up so called "trouble terms" from textbooks of Biology, Biology II and Science I for high school pupils; and set up a 26-page questionnaire regarding biological term troubles. The questionnairing was conducted on both 28 cooperative teachers teaching biology at high schools from Hokkaido to Ryukyu and 13 project team members. Replies were received from 36 of the total 41 addressees.
After discussions based on the questionnaire survey of the previous year, in the second project year we picked up 469 "trouble terms" which are considered to be used synonymously or to be in disorder of the term definition and so on; and we prepared a list of these "trouble terms" with explanatory sentences focussing mainly on the difference or discrimination among similar terms of biological meanings. We proposed a standard Japanese spelling or a Japanese phonetic representation for the each of 203 "trouble terms" which are in disorder of their spelling and/or phonetic representation.