An Experimental Study on the Construction of Intelligent Micro-computer Assisted Learning System and Development of Effective Instructional Programs for Handicapped Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
TAKUMA Shimpei  Director, Dept. of Educational Technology, 教育工学研究部, 研究部長 (20012552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuo  Asso. Prof., Faculty of Education, Univ. of Ehime, 教育学部, 助教授 (70132719)
SUGAI Katsuo  Asso. Prof., Faculty of Human Science, Univ. of Osaka, 人間科学部, 助教授 (40000294)
NARITA Shigeru  Section Chief. Dept. of Educational Technology, 教育工学研究部, 研究室長 (10172587)
IMAI Hideo  Director, Dept. of Education for the Speech and Hearing Handicapped, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 研究部長 (30000285)
KIZUKA Yasuhiro  Director, Dept. of Education for Visually Handicapped, 視覚障害教育研究部, 研究部長 (90000265)
岡本 敏雄  東京学芸大学, 助教授 (60125094)
宮崎 直男  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 部長 (20150055)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsComputer-assisted instruction / Wordprocesser / Palato-gram / Instructional program / Partially sighted / Hering impaired / 言語訓練 / 特殊教育 / 精神薄弱児 / 弱視児 / マイクロコンピュータ / 教材開発 / CAI / ワードプロセッサ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is towfold. First, to construct intelligent CAI(Computer Assisted Instruction) system for effective learning of handicapped children in schools. Second, to develope appropriate instructional computer programs as software for the CAI system, central processing part of which is exclusively consisted of micro-computer. The subjects employed in this study were limited to four categories. i.e., partially sighted, hearing imapired, mentally retarded and emotionally disturbed. Some of the results of present experimental reserch are as follows. Good results were yielded when computerlized word processer was applied for reading of partially sightd pupils. Newly developped "Palato-gram" system run by micro-computer proved to be effective for speech training of hearing impaired children. It is indicated that computer programs for concept learning listed in FD(Floppy Disk) often attract interests of mildly mentally handicapped pupils at elementaly and lower secondary levels. Though it is judged to be risky to make a clear conclusion. micro-computer assisted instruction system appears to be friendly learning tool even for autistic children in their mathematical and language drills.