| Project/Area Number |
60302003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
代数学・幾何学
| Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OMORI Hideki Dept. Math. Fac. Sci. Tech. Science University of Tokyo, 理工学部, 教授 (20087018)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUNADA Toshikazu Dept. Math. Fac. Sci. Nagoya University, 理学部, 助教授 (20022741)
MAEHASHI Toshiuki Dept. Math. Fac. Sci. Kumamoto University, 理学部, 教授 (90032804)
SEKIGAWA Kouei Dept. Math. Fac. Sci. Niigata University, 理学部, 教授 (60018661)
HASHIGUCHI Masao Dept. Math. Fac. Sci. Kagoshima University, 理学部, 教授 (30041213)
TANNO Shukichi Dept. Math. Fac. Sci. Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 教授 (10004293)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | MANIFOLD / NONLINEAR PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATION / 非可換微分幾何 |
| Research Abstract |
A finite dimensional manifold was a traditional, basic concept with which one could begin differential geometry. However, we are feeling that differential geometry is now facing a great philosophical turnint point. We have to construct differential geometry on some other basic concept than finite dimensional manifolds. Another word, one has to try to construct a sort of "Pointless Geometry" of Von Neumann, or a sort of "Noncommutative Geometry" of Conne. Needless to say, these exist only in the brain of few genius. To reveal it, and to make Japanese geometers recoginize it, we had to organize a lot of meetings at various places in Japan, which involve several physicists especially field-theoretists. We did it in this project. There were 19 meetings held in the last two years. In these meetings, Japanese geometers recoginized that differential geometry and field theory especially string model theory in physics have a common problem and a common philosophy.