Unified Research for Functional Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Mercantile Marine (1987)
The University of Tokyo (1985-1986)
Principal Investigator
ITO Seizo  Tokyo Univ. of Mercantile Marine; Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (40011423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Mitsuo  College of Arts and Science, Univ. of Tokyo; Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50012258)
IGARI Satoru  Fac. of Science, Tohoku Univ.; Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50004289)
WADA Junzo  Sch. of Education, Waseda Univ.; Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50063342)
UMEGAKI Hisaharu  Fac. of Sci., Tokyo Science Univ.; Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00015992)
KURODA Shige Toshi  Fac. of Sci., Gakushuin Univ.; Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011463)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsScattering theory / Schrodinger operator / Signal function / Operator algebra / Function algebra / Convexity theorem, Harmonic analysis / 調和解析,ユニタリ表現 / 双曲型方程式 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 応用関数解析 / ハーディー空間 / マルチンゲール / 補間定理 / 擬微分作用素 / ユニタリ表現
Research Abstract
By this project, important applications of methods of functional analysis to problems in various branches of analysis, have been studies and promoted. In spectral and scattering theory for Schrodinger operators, remarkable results have been obtained on micro-local estimate of resolvent, fundamental solutions, and the structure and asymptotic behavior of scattering matrices. As for the theory of function spaces, it is proved by the methods of functional-harmonic analysis, that the totality of signal functions bounded in certain sense is a Hilbert space with reproducing kernel. In the theory of operator algebras and function algebras, one-parameter groups of C^*-algebras have been investigated, and the theory of martingale has been introduced to Hardy spaces. In real analysis, a new convexity theorem in Lebesgue spaces with mixed norm has been obtained and applied to the estimates of spherical sum of Fourier transforms. As for the theory of unitary representations, harmonic analysis on semi-simple affine symmetric spaces has been investigated and the discrete series in the regular representation on such symmetric space has been determined.