Co-operative Research on Computational Mathematics and Applied Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Computer Sciences, Kyoto Sangyo University (1986)
Ehime University (1985)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi (1986)  Professor, Institute of Computer Sciences, Kyoto Sangyo University, 公・私立大学の付置, 教授 (90065839)
山本 哲朗 (1985)  愛媛大学, 理学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Masayasu  Professor, Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, 理学部, 教授 (50068128)
IRI Masao  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (40010722)
HITOTUMATU Sin  Professor, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (10027378)
YAMAGUTI Masaya  Professor, Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (30025796)
FUJITA Hiroshi  Professor, Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (80011427)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsnonlinear phenomena / pattern formation / reaction-diffusion systems / bifurcations, singularly perturbed solutions / chaos / fractals / free boundary problems / inverse problems / plasticity / matroid theory / non-conforming finite element theory / inerative methods / 非線形最適化法 / 区間演算 / 可視化・動画化
Research Abstract
This co-operative research aims to study nonlinear phenomena and their mathematical structures which may appear in modern science and engineering. For this, two complementary approaches - numerical and analytical ones are both important. In this respect, the study of numerical methods is also significant in this research program.
The main topics are listed in the following. Pattern formations in reaction-diffusion systems, bifurcation phenomena in nonlinear systems and their numerical methods, singularly problems with numerical and their stability theory, chaos and fractals, free boundary problems, inverse problems with numerical methods, plasticity and numerical analysis, matroid theory, non-conforming finite element methods, iterative methods for nonlinear equations, nonlinear optimization problems and so on. New ideas and theory have been developed in a number of topics listed above. (For details, see our Research Report.)
One of other important subjects is "Visualization" of results obtained by numerical simulations for e.g., 3-dimensional flows, pattern formation processes in reacting and diffusing media, "patterns" of chaos and fractals, and etc.