Physical processes and chemical evolution in red giant stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Astronomial Observatory, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takashis  Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Univ.Tokyo, Professor, 東京天文台, 教授 (20011546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Danichiro  Faculty of General Education, Univ.Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10022592)
NISHIMURA Shiro  Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Univ.Tokyo,Associate Professor, 東京天文台, 助教授 (10012840)
YAMASHITA Yasumasa  Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Univ.Tokyo, Professor, 東京天文台, 教授 (50011458)
ISIDA Keiichi  Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Univ.Tokyo, Professor, 東京天文台, 教授 (80012839)
成相 恭二  東京大学, 東京天文台, 助教授 (50012844)
内田 豊  東京大学, 東京天文台, 教授 (90012814)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRed giant stars / Atmospheric structure / Chemical composition / Stellar evolution / 質量放出
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research project is to promote the basic studies on red giant stars and collaborations among several groups working on this subject. To promote tha basic studies, major part of the fund has been used for supporting travels to go to observations in major domestic observatories including Okayamas Astrophysical Observatory, Kiso Schmidt Station, Nobeyama Radio Observatory and so on. To promote collaborations among several groups working on observational, experimental and theoretical works, the fund is used to support workshops and symposia.
To summarize and evaluate our researches during 3 years under this project, a final symposium on red giant stars is done to clarify the following subjects: 1. Atmospheric structure and chemical composition. 2. Chromospheres and outer envelopes. 3. Red giants in the Galaxy and galaxies. 4. Dust formation in the circumstellar envelopes of red giants. 5. Molecular formation in the circumstellar envelopes of red giants. 6. Internal evolution and mass-loss.
The details of this symposium will be reported in the final reprt of our project by the end of the fiscal year 1987.