Observations of Interstellar Molecular Clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionDepartment of Astrophysics, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kin-aki  Department of Astrophysics, Nagoya University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60022513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Mitsuaki  Department of Physics, Nagoya University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70022580)
TAKAKUBO Keiya  Department of Astronomy, Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90004241)
KOGURE Tomokazu  Department of Astrophysics, Kyoto Univesity, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025318)
OGAWA Hideo  Department of Astrophysics, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20022717)
FUKUI Yasuo  Department of Astrophysics, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30135298)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsinterstellar molecules / star formation / radio astronomy / ミリ波望遠鏡
Research Abstract
Fifteen bipolar outflows have been found by unbiased survey employing the 4m millimeter wave telescope at Nagoya and the fine structures of these sources have been observed employing the 45m telescope at Nobeyama. It has been shown that 30-40% of IRAS point sources in the Orion giant molecular cloud and 50-70% of IRAS point sources in dense cores of molecular clouds are associated with molecular flows. IRAS point sources with very low temperature, those accompanied by T Tauri stars, and those with low temperature are located near the center, near the border, and the outside of molecular clouds, respectively. The characteristics can be interpreted by evolution of premain sequence stars. 20 molecular cloud cores have been found in Ophiuchus. <rho> Oph-e shows a double bipolar outflow structure, indicating that cloud cores are produced by interactions of molecular flows with molecular clouds. The star formation efficiency is estimated to be 4% from observations of L1251. Monopolar outflows have been found in five Herbig Be/Ae stars(HES). Two of HES have cavities at the center of bipolar flows. B1 is an intense <C^(18)O> emission source and gravitationally unstable. Polarizations of sixty T Tauri stars and Haro objects have been measured. Frequencies of CCS and CCCS lines have been determined by laboratory experiments and many u-lines have been identified. Developments of SIS mixers and submillimeter wave receivers are reported. Theoretical investigations have been done on various problems such as a relation between the velocity dispersion of stars and giant molecular clouds, formation of filaments by fragmentation of a giant molecular cloud due to gravitational instabilities, MHD models of bipolar outflows, interactions of interstellar matter and stellar wind, and so on.