Studies of the Heliosphere based on Cosmic Ray Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kazuaki  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40087359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hiroichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (20025232)
SAKAI Takasuke  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, 生産工学部, 助教授 (90059501)
MORI Satoru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (50020649)
NAGASHIMA Kazuo  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (20022501)
KAI Keizo  University of Tokyo, Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, 東京天文台, 教授 (70012846)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSolar flare / Heliosphere / Cosmic ray / Cosmic radiation / Nuclides generated by cosmic ray irradiation / 半導体検出器 / 宇宙生成物質
Research Abstract
The helioshere is a huge magnetic space occupied by solar wind outflowing from the sun, and the sphere is not only an interesting object in modern science but also one of the important beings from the viewpoint of the planetary environment. In the present research project, the following studies have been made for the more understanding of the present circumstances as well as the evolution of the heliosphere : (1) High energy particle events on the sun and their propagation in the interplanetary space, for instance, X-ray or solar neutron events associated with solar flares. This study has given interesting information on the mechanism of particle acceleration etc. (2) Solar wind and the interplanetary magnetic field. The studies of the three-dimensional structure of solar wind and the magnetic field have given new observational facts and pointed out some contradiction to the so-called Parker's field with the observations of interplanetary scintillations of micro-waves, solar wind by space-craft apparatus and cosmic ray anisotropy by underground or ground muon telescopes. (3) The boundary of the heliosphere and the neighboring Galactic space. The observations of X-rays, infra-red radiations and sub-milimeter waves diffused in the space are finding the evidences confirming the existence of a hot bubble surrounding the heliosphere, and the observations of cosmic ray air showers also are finding a magnetic structure of the neighboring space much deviated from the average galactic arm field. (4) The chemical substances of meteorites, cosmic dusts and lunar materials. The analyses of these materials are giving information indispensable to trace the evolution of the solar system. (5) Development of observation technique.