Hadron Many-Body Systems and Quark Many-Body Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAKI Ryozo  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (30027338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOTAKA Shimizu  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (00143363)
HISAO Ohtsubo  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助教授 (30029491)
MASARU Yasuno  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (30022544)
HIROSHI Toki  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助教授 (70163962)
IKEDA Kiyomi  Faculty of Science, Niigata University, 理学部, 教授 (40011548)
高木 修二  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10029390)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsquark degrees of freedom / mesonic effects / chiral bag / Skyrmion, nuclear force / nuclear matter / 核物質 / 中性子星 / 高速原子核衝突 / カイラルバッグ / 高密度核物質 / 多体論 / 高速重イオン反応
Research Abstract
In the studies of strongly interacting many-body systems, it is important to take into consideration two facets, hadronic and quark-composite, and to clarify their complementary roles. We have put emphasis on this point as a common standpoint of the subject, in addition to the studies of the individual themes. The main achievements are as follows: 1. Baryonic structure; in the chiral bag model, the effects of vector mesons and of the vacuum inside the bag have been clarified and the relation to the Skyrme model has been shown. 2. Nuclear forces; the quark-cluster model has been developed to include the strangeness degress of freedom and to study the quark-exchange effects in nuclei. Descriptions in the Skyrme model and the chiral-bag model have been developed. 3. Relativistic and exchange current effects in nuclei; in the studies describing nuclei as the baryon-meson system, a framework has been developed by taking into account relativistic effects including negative energy states and also a microscopic formulation to unifiedly treat nuclear forces and exchange currents has been successfully applied to electron disintegration of deuteron. 4. Various phases of nuclear matter; a new model of pion-condensed neutron stars has been succesfully applied to neutron star phenomena such as cooling, glitches and neutrino bursts. Nuclear matter theory at finite temperature has been developed by keeping in mind on neutron-star formation stage and high-energy nuclear collisions. 5. High-energy nucleus-nucleus collisions; a new cascade model has been succesfully applied to reproduce the existing data in the sub-GeV region and a possible explanation of stopping power has been made in a modified Glauber approximation. 6. Hypernucleus; further development of theoretical analyses on production, structure and decay of hypernuclei has been made, especially in reproducing the existing ^9_ Be data and proposing a new model for ^9_ Be.