Study of Spin Interaction in Nuclei and Nuclear Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionResearch Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takashi  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, 国立大学(その他), 教授 (30028146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shinsaku  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (80013465)
NISIMURA Keigo  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 教授 (20025258)
TANIFUJI Makoto  College of General Education, Hosei University, 教養部, 教授 (30060974)
KUBO Ken-ichi  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 教授 (50013389)
OHNUMA Hajime  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 教授 (00011544)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNucleus / Spin Interaction / Polarization Phenomena / 核反応
Research Abstract
The works supported by this Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research were presented at the Sixth International Symposium on Polarization Phenomena in Nuclear Physics, Osaka, August 1985 and Symposium on Polarization Phenomena, Osaka University, January 1987. The depolarization parameter in, the elastic scattering of polarized protons from deuterium has been measured. The measured <K(_y^y)> values are well reproduced by a calculation using the N-N interaction with a tensor force. The depolarization parameter is sensitive to the spin-spin interaction, and has been measured for the elastic scattering of protons from <^(31)P> (proton odd) and <^(29)Si> (nwutron odd). From this analysis scalar and tensor terms of the spin-spin interaction have been obtained. From the analysis of ( <->!p> , 2p) reactions, several informations have been obtained for the effective N-N interactions, the medium effect, the non-coplanar geometry and the relativistic treatment. The scatterings of polarized deuterons … More is investigated experimentally from medium-weight and heavy nuclei, and theoretically with a folding model and coupled-discretized-continuum-channels nethod which includes effects of deuteron D-state and breakup process. According to requests from experimental side, a comparison table of notations for spin parameters used in several reports on N-N scattering has been summarized, and the relationships between polarization observables including polarization transfers have been presented for (d,p) reactions. The DWBA analysis of the vector analyzing powers in the ( <->!d> , <^6Li> ) reaction shows the significant effect of the deuteron spin-orbit force. The polarization transfer coefficients for ( <->!p> , <->!n> ) and ( <->!d> , <->!p> x) reactions, and the spin-dependent observables in the spin-flip charge-exchange ( <->!d> , <^2He> ) reaction and singlet deuterons by ( <->!d> , d) reaction have also been measured. Hypernuclei produced by ( <pi^+> , <K^+> ) and ( <K^-> , <pi^-> ) reactions have shown to have sizable amounts of polarization and alignment. They are promising to be used for spectroscopic studies of electromagnetic transitions, electromagnetic moments and weak decays of hypernuclear states. We must make a deliberate effort to develop clear concepts and to look for problem of fundamental importance. Less