| Project/Area Number |
60302020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGATA Taketora Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 教授 (90086984)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJIKAWA Ryoichi Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (40022537)
MATSUMOTO Shigeo Chuo University, 理工学部, 教授 (80055102)
TAKAHASHI Kaoru Tokyo Univesity of Agriculture and Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (90015024)
TAKAHASHI Kasuke National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 教授 (90004283)
TANAKA Sho Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (70004306)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Track Detector / 素粒子 / 高エネルギー物理 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research project is development of various kinds of high resolution detectors in the field of high energy physics and advancement of particle physics by their use. Achievement of this project is listed below. 1. Research with EHS at CERN (Tokyo Met U,Tokyo U Agr.Tech.,Chuo U,Hiroshima U) EHS (European Hybrid Spectrometer) together with a high resolution bubble chamber was used in research on charm particle production, hadron-hadron and hadron-nucleus interactions. The results obtained were compared with theoretical models. 2. Holographic bubble chamber (Tohoku U,Tokyo U Agr. Tech.) Tohoku U group developed successfully a holograph system incorporated in a large bubble chamber. It is being used in the research of charm particle production by a neutrino beam. TUAT group developed a measuring system for holograph and used it in the research of hadron-nucleus interactions. 3. Particle research with LASS at SLAC (Nagoya U) LASS at SLAC is a high resolution spectrometer which uses a superconducting solenoid coil combined with a dipole magnet. Nagoya U used it in the analysis of Kp interactions. 4. Construction and Use of detectors for TRISTAN (NLHEP and universities) General purose detectors VEMUS, TOPAZ and AMY were constructed and have been used successfully in data taking after the completion of the TRISTAN accelerator. 5. Workshop on Particle Physics with High Resolution Detectors A workshop was held at Tokyo Met U in January 1988, with 90 participants. The proceedings of the workshop is contained in the project report.