Production of a strong slow-positron beam and its application to material sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kunio  College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40012314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTANI Nobuhiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Vice-Chief Researcher, 副主任研究員 (30087415)
赤羽 隆史  無機材質研究所, 主任研究官
HYODO Toshio  College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90012484)
TANIGAWA Shoichiro  Inst. of Material Science, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 物質工学系, 助教授 (90011080)
SUEOKA Osamu  College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00012378)
AKAHANE Takashi  National Institute for Research in Inorganic Materials, Chief Researcher
長谷川 雅幸  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80005975)
中山 康之  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40027040)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSlow positrons / positron annihilation / electron linac / surface science / 陽電子減速材 / 粒子ビーム / 電子対創生
Research Abstract
In recent years, a remarkable progress has been achieved in the techniques for producing slow monochromatic positron beam, with many successful applications to surface physics and ^+-scattering by gas molecules.
Under such a new situation, our research group was organized three years ago to construct a strong-beam line for slow positrons using an electron-linac at ETL (Electrotechnical Laboratory, Tsukuba) with an intension to use it widely in material sciences.
Before the end of the first fiscal year (starting from April, 1985), Tanigawa and Sueoka, the members of our group, completed a modest beam line at ETL, but it was used only for some preliminary tests for handling slow-positron beams.
In the next fiscal year, our initial plan for constructing a positron-beam line at ETL was drastically improved upon receiving a big fund from the Science and Technology Agency, and a new beam line has been constructed by some members of our group(Akahane, Shiotani, and Chiba) in cooperation with the ETL staff. The results of some preliminary tests have ensured them that a strong slow-positron beam of order 10^8/sec or a little higher will be obtained when the linac is operated in the full power. They have succeeded also in stretching the positron beam into a 10msec-pulse by applying, for the first time in the world, a linear-storage system to slow positrons.
Besides the ETL-Project, there are a few other projects for constructing slow-positron-beam lines; recently, Ito, Sueoka, Hasegawa and Hyodo of our group succeeded in constructing a beam line at an electron linac in The Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, and are now trying to improve the luminosity and other characteristics of the beam.
It can be concluded that the organization of our research group has really been helpful in activating the Japanese researches with slow positrons, and hence our initial purpose has been successfully accomplished.