Photo Induced Ultra Fast Structure Change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Masamitsu  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (90004275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKURA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka City University, 工学部, 教授 (50046801)
NAKAI Yoshio  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (80025220)
ITOH Noriaki  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (90022996)
KOBAYASHI Koichi  Faculty of Education, Toyama University, 教養部, 教授 (80013457)
TOYOZAWA Yutaka  ISSP, The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (50013454)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPhoto-induced / Ultra-fast / Structure change / Excitons / Color centers / 緩和過程
Research Abstract
In 1985, the meeting to investigate the present status and problems on the project was held at Nasuno, Oct. 5th and 6th. We discussed on the relaxation, the lattice defect formation (color centers) after the relaxation of self trapped excitons and luminescence in alkali halide crystals, in Cd halide crystals, in alkali-silver halide crystals, in aromatic compound crystals, in semiconductor crystals and in amorphous semicondors. The direction of the research work in two years was also discussed.
In 1986, the meeting to conclude the work for two years was held at Fuji Educational meeting center, January 12th - 14th, 1987. The materials we investigated in two years were alkali halide, its mixtured crystals, layered crystals ( <InI_2> ), silver halide crystals, amolphous semiconductors, chalcogenide semiconductors, compound semiconductors, organic crystals and dyes. The free excitons, the relaxation of excitons, the defect formation, the relaxation of electrons in color centers and impurities, the photoinduced crystalization, the secondary photo-emission were discussed. By these investigations, a lot of information on the relaxation processes and the defect formation were obtained. These results present basic idea on the photo- induced ultrafast structure change, and contribute the fundamental and applicatory suggestion on the field investigated.