| Project/Area Number |
60302023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE Chuji Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10005168)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Takeo Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60025202)
TOYOZAWA Yutaka The University of Tokyo, I. S. S. P., Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (50013454)
YONEZAWA Fumiko Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10027344)
HANAMURA Eiichi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70013472)
WADA Yasushi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70011476)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | structural phase transition / charge density wave (CDW) / commensurate-incommensurate transition / soliton / discommensuration / formation and growth of pattern / glass transition / ステージ転移 |
| Research Abstract |
Results of the research are summarized as follows: 1. Photo-induced structural phase transition: This is a new type of transition between non-equilibrium systems. The new idear and interpretation was obtained for concrete examples. 2. Charge density waves (CDW) : The commensurate and incommensurate (C-IC) transition accompanying CDW was studied both macro- and microscopic points of view. The important roles of electron-lattice interactions was ellucidated. 3. Dynamics of C-IC transitions, formation and growth of patterns: It eas pointed out that the transition process is described in terms of motion of discommensurations. 4. Dynamics of solitons: The fundamental relation between fluctuations and pinning od CDW and superconducting state was made clear. The effect of collision of solitons with phonons was investigated. 5. Glass transition: A new technique for molecular dynamics under isothermal or isobaric conditions was developed and applied to investigate the annealing effect. It was shown that there was a possibility for finding a new type of glass phase in the system composed of ferro-electric and antiferro-electric materials. 6. Stage transformation in intercalation compounds: Temporal development of stage transformation in graphite intercalation compounds was investigated by means of computer simulation. 7. Others: The microscopic mechanism of premartensitic transformation was proposed.