Phase Transition of High Density Matter in the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsuhiko  Univ. Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00111914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAGAKI Ryozo  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30027338)
SASAKI Misao  Hiroshima Univ., Res. Ins. Theor. Physics,Associate Professor, 理論物理学研究所, 助教授 (70162386)
UKAWA Akira  Tsukuba Univ., Physical Science, Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (10143538)
ITOH Naoki  Sophia Univ., Faculty of Science &Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20103939)
ICHIMARU Setsuo  Univ. Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80010734)
細谷 暁夫  大阪大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80028258)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCosmology / Early Universe / Supernova / Neutron Star / 相転移 / ニュートリノ / Highlights of Astronomy
Research Abstract
Results of the present research are summarized in the following three group. 1) Early Universe: A new method for quantum cosmology, in which the time is explicitly appeared and the probability is always positive definite, was formulated (Hosoya). Baryogenesis in the inflationary universe was investigated systematically. It was found that i) non thermal effects in the reheating stage play an important role, ii) in the chaotic inflationary scenario, baryon number domain structure might be formed (Sato). Evolution of density fluctuations which are formed by the phase transition in the early universe was investigated and the constraints on the model imposed from the homogeneity of 3k background radiation was made clear (Sasaki). Nucleosynthesis in the lepton-number asymmetric universe was investigated and it was found that more stringent constraints on the asymmetry is obtained.
2) Supernova and Neutron Star: Theoretical analysis of neutrino burst from the Supernova 1987A was made and it was found that i) the burst is surprisingly consistent with theoretical prediction, ii) The mass of neutron star just born might be 1.2-1.6M, iii) The mass of electron type neutrinos mast be smaller than 26 eV (Sato). Monte Calro simulation of finite temperature quark gluon plasma was made and it was found that the transition is of first order (UKawa).
3) High density plasma: Two phase separation (hydrogen and iron ions) in the center of the sun was investigated and it was found this separation does not occur (Ichimaru). Neutrino loss rate was calculated in detail on the basis of Weinberg-Salam theory (Itoh).