INVESTIGATION OF NONLINEAR FLUID MOTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANEDA Sadatoshi  Reserch Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (10038531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBE Tsutomu  Facuety of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (60013679)
KUWAHARA Kunio  Institute of Space and Aetronautical Science, 助教授 (40011118)
TAKAMI Hideo  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (80010718)
KAWAHARA Takuji  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助教授 (60027373)
KUWABARA Sinzi  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (30011589)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFluid motion / Nonlinearity / Analytic study / Numerical study / 実験的研究
Research Abstract
The characteristics of various noninear problems associated with fluid motions have been clarified comprehensively through analytical, numerical, and experimeal studies.
1. Analytical studies; Diverse sets of equations have been derived for describing or modelling the fluid motion in an electromagnetic field, homogeneous thrbulence, vortons in a perfect fluid, shallow-water waves, etc., and have been solved analytically and numerically. The results of calculations, which agree well with existing experimental data, have been found to explain the relevant fluid-dynamical nonlinear processes effectively.
2. Numerical studies; Several numerical-simulation schemes for high-Reynolds-number flows and flows with a free surface have been developed on the basis of physical considerations. Using these numberical schemes, nonlinear properties have been examined in detail for the the following flows: flows past a cylinder, wing, sphere, and hill model; flows in a channel; flows solve and clarify more specific problems including: movemets and interactions of vorticity regions, flowpattern variations associated with thermal convection, a turbulent-dynamo effect, a supply of power in an inertial nuclear-fusion system, and flows in a gas centrifuge.
3. Experimental studies; Using various experimental and flow-visualization techniques, nolinear properties have been investigated and clarified of the following flow systems: flows between a rotating concentric cylinders, flows through a flexble tube, flows around a sinkhole, the acoustic emission generated by vortex motions.