| Project/Area Number |
60302026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体地球物理学
| Research Institution | International Latitude Observatory of Mizusawa |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYAMA K. International Latitude Observatory of Mlzusawa, 地球物理観測研究部・(所長事務取扱)部長 (30000160)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO.T. 緯度観測所, 地球物理観測研究部, 主任研究官 (10000176)
NAKAGAWA I. Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部・地球物理学教室, 教授 (70025279)
TAIRA K Ocean Research Institute. University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50013579)
OOE M. International Latitude Observatory of Mizusawa, 地球物理観測研究部, 課長 (00088783)
寺元 俊彦 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (80013556)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Tide / Tides / Tidal Current / Ocean Tide / Earth Tide / Tidal Chart / Tidal Model / 潮汐ファクター / 潮汐定数 / 海洋潮汐モデル / 数値実験 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was carried out with four subgroups. The first group studied with the theme of earth and ocean tidal analysis and their interpretation. The second one studied the topographic effect in ocean tide. The third one studied the problems in precise determination of tidal factors. And the last group made tidal charts around Japan. The first group distributed the tidal analysis program BAVTAP-G as a standard procedure and made common analysis and interpretation possible in any institute. New harmonic development of tide-generating potential was done. This new table become necessary in precise tidal analysis and prediction. Second group gathered the offshore tidal data by quartz pressure gauges and ocean bottom current. They made some internal tide models using those data and made clear the effect of ocean bottom topography. This result is also useful in the reserch of grobal ocean circulation. The tidal obserations with null method Lacoste gravity meters. borehole tiltmeters and strain gauges were carried out at Shizuoka. Enzan and Nokogiriyama respectiely by the third group. Some co-tidal chart of around Japan were establish by computer simulation or combining the empirical method and an exist chart. Those results solve the complex interrelation between erath and ocean tides and show us the pure phenomena of both tides.