| Project/Area Number |
60302028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
気象・海洋・陸水学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
URYU Michiya Kyushu University, 理学部, 教授 (60037215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTA Isamu Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (70025485)
ASAI Tomio Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (80025288)
MATSUNO Taroh University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (40037172)
TANAKA Masayuki Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (90004340)
KIKUCHI Katsuhiro Hokkaido University, 理学部, 教授 (80000793)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Intra-seasonal oscillation / climate / CO_2 / cloud cluster / 境界層 / 雲の群 / 40日振動 / レーダーエコー / 気候変化パターン / 融雪過程 / 慣性重力波 / 雲量変動 / 梅雨期中規模雲塊 / エアロゾル巨大粒子 |
| Research Abstract |
The puropse of this project is to invertigate the transport processes of enrgy and matter in the atmosphere from various vienpoints such sa radiation, dynamics, cloud physics and so on, in order to obtain some basic insights to the earth's climate and its change. In what follows, some reults will be mentioned. (1) By using a simple model including the local forcing due to CISK, it is revealed that the so-called intra-seasonal oscillation could be taken as an instability phenomenon localized, but not as a wave surrounding the equator. (2) On the basis of 2-dimensional model for climate, the source, sink and distribution of CO_2 are studied, to conclude, for example, that the opinion insisting that the deforestation coulde be a source of CO_2 shoulde be denied. (3) It is revealed by radar observations that the cluster of cumuli-clouds is consits of two types of motion different in space and time scales. (4) Global water budget is analyzed, based on two different data set of FGGE, and some discrepancies are found, which should be resolved by future studies.