Synthetic Study on the morphology and the generative mechanism of the collapse in the late Mesozoic-Pecent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionNiigata Univ.
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yukinori  Niigata Univ. lnst. for Hazards in Snowy Areas., 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (70015501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHAMA Nobuyuki  Niigata Univ. lnst. for Gazards in Snawy Arens., 積雪地域災害研究センター, 助教授 (20018948)
KOIDO Yashimitsu  Gifu Univ. Department of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (60101424)
YAMAUCHI Seiki  Shimane Univ. Department of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (70032612)
KOMURO Hiroaki  Shimane Univ. Department of Science, 理学部, 助手 (80135897)
GANZAWA Yoshihiro  Hokkaido Univ. of Education, 教育学部, 助手 (40161400)
村上 允英  山口大学, 教養部, 教授 (50035127)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUp-levt / Collapse / Caldera / Graben / Magma / コールドロン / 地溝 / 火成活動 / カルデラ / 応力
Research Abstract
In recent years various types of collapse plenomena have been discovered Successively in many parts of the Japanese Islands, ranging in age from Late Masozoic to Paleogene, as well as those in the ages of Neogene Miocene and between Geogene Pliocente to Quaternary.
The cause and the mochanism of such collapses have been explained by the Lollowing theories : One of them attributes the collapse to an upthrvst of a mogma reservoir prior to the volcanic and the resultant decompression of the magma has let to the collapse, namely, the collapsecoldera theory ; the recent view holds a lateral-slip fault as a cause of the collapse.
The present project aims at coordination of diverse concepts about the generation and variation of collagse, by reinvestigating the Known phenomena.