Optimum design techniques for the mechanical Structure and Its Applications to CAD/CAM Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ODA Juhachi  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 教授 (30019749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Kouetsu  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 助教授 (70110608)
TSURUSAKI Akira  Ishikawa Institute of Technology, 助教授 (40042915)
MIKI Mitsunori  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 教授 (90150755)
MUROTSU Yoshisada  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 教授 (50081386)
SEGUCHI Yasuyuki  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20031073)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOptimum Design / Structural Design / CAD / CAM system / 汎用プログラム
Research Abstract
The optimum design technique for the mechanical structures subjected to several load conditions is studied. Computational mechanics such as the finite element method and the boundary element method, fracture mechanics, system engineerring and several programming techniques are applied to this study. Formulation technique for the optimum design problems, that is to determine design objective functions, design variables and design constraint conditions, is considered. Using these results, programming system of structural synthesis is studied and the application to CAD/CAM system is considered.