Proposal and Evaluation of an Engineering Approach for Predicting Fatigue Lives of Cracks Growing in Residual Stress Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHJI Kiyotsugu  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20028939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Tashiyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80033249)
TANAKA Keisuke  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80026244)
JONO Masahiro  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029094)
MUKAI Yoshihiko  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029044)
KOBAYASHI Hideo  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00016487)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFracture Mechanics / Strength of Materials / Fatigue Crack Growth / Life Estimation Metthod / Residual Stress / Crack Closure / 有効応力拡大係数繁囲
Research Abstract
An engineering method for predicting fatigue lives of cracks growing in residual stress fields was proposed. In this method effective stress ratio R near crack tip in components containing residual stresses are determined by superposition of the stress intensity factor <K_r> due to the residual stresses and that for the applied stresses. The effective stress ratio R and stress intensity range <DELTA> K were used to estimate the effective crack opening ratio (U = <DELTA> <K_(eff)> / <DELTA> K) and crack growth rate, in terms of U-R and da/dN- <DELTA> <K_(eff)> relationships obtained experimentally with residual-stress-free specimens. Experiments and numerical calculations were conducted to examine the applicability of the proposed method and some extensions were made. Main results obtained are summarized as follows.
1. Experiments were conducted by using specimens with symmetric and asymmetric residual stresses. The predicted crack growth behavior agreed well with the experimental one. 2 … More . An simulation method was proposed, in which the variations of R and <DELTA> K with crack growth in components containing residual stresses were simultaneously replicated using specimens free from residual stresses. It was found that this simulation method worked well, even when gradient of the residual stress was steep. 3. Crack growth path under fatigue conditions was almost perpendicular to cyclic tensioncompression load axis, irrespective of residual stress distribution. 4. The proposed method was successfully applied to crack growth under variable load conditions. 5. An inverse analysis scheme was proposed for determining initial residual stress distribution from redistributed residual stress due to crack initiation and growth. The usefulness of the method was numerically proved. 6. The effect of residual stress on growth of surface cracks under cyclic loads was evaluated. 7. The effects of plastic deformation, oxide and roughness of fractured surface were investigated in the near-threshold region of fatigue crack growth. Several models predicting crack closure and crack growth were proposed. Less