Systematic Analysis of the Data Base on Fatigue Strength of Metallic Materials and Compilation of Fatigue Design Reliability Hand Book
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsuneshichi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 教授 (90066613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hideaki  Osaka Industrial University, Junior College, 短期大学部, 教授 (90097999)
SAKAI Tatsuo  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 助教授 (00066739)
西島 敏  金属材料技術研究所, 疲山試験部, 部長
JONO Masahiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (20029094)
ARAI Junichi  Nippon Kaiji Kyokai, Computer Division, コンピュータ室, 室長 (90031608)
NISHIJIMA Satoshi  National Research Institute for Metals, Fatigue Test Division
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMetallic material / Fatigue strength / Static strength / data base / Reliability / Statistical analysis / 影響因子
Research Abstract
The main theme of this study was to analyze a huge volume of data filed in the data base on fatigue strength of metallic materials, and to compile a book titled Fatigue Design Reliability Hand Book. Continuing from the previous year, the analysis of the data was intensively performed also in this year by the research group members, and the compilation of the hand book with the following five chapters was completed:
Chapter 1 Contents of the data base and procedure of analysis
Chapter 2 Analysis of the data on static strengths of materials
Chapter 3 Statistical properties of fatigue strengths of individual materials
Chapter 4 Effects of important factors on fatigue strengths of materials
Chapter 5 Reliability analysis of fatigue strengths of materials
In chapter 1, the content of the data base, its error check and the construction of the secondary data base were explained as preliminary works, and stand points of the data analysis were clarified. In chapter 2, the data on the static strengths of materials were retrieved from the data base, and their statistical properties were analyzed. In chapter 3, the basic fatigue strength characters of materials obtained under standardized test conditions were analyzed and plotted on P-S-N diagrams for respective specifications of materials. In chapter 4, the correlation of fatigue strength parameters with static strengths were examined, and the effects of mean stress, types of stress, notches, surface treatment and temperature on fatigue strengths of materials were intensively analyzed and summarized. In chapter 5, distribution characteristics of fatigue lives indfinite life range and of fatigue limits were analyzed, and recommendations to reliability design application were summarized.
The hand book with the above content will be issued in the near future.