Incorporation of Knowledge Data Base in CAD System of Machine Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshimi  Professor,Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Toshimichi  Professor,University of Kobe, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
NAGAMATU Akio  Professor,Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (70016640)
YOSHIDA Yoshitaro  Professor,University of Chiba, 工学部, 教授 (80174960)
IWATA Kazuaki  Professor,University of Kobe, 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMachine Tool / CAD / CAM Interface / Knowledge Base / Expert System / Basic Layout Design Part Drawing / 部品図作成 / 設計者の思考形態
Research Abstract
The CAD for machine tool is being required of elevating its capability and performance. Peplying to such a requirement, in this research project, a CAD with artificial intelligence (AI) function has been proposed on the basis of the evidences obtained from the following activities.
1.Questionnaire investigation on the state-of-present of CAD and AI in the machine tool industry.
2.Analyses of the design flow, in-and out-puts information at each design process, and so on.
3.Analyses of the designer's thinking pattern,and also regarding where are desirable to incorporate the AI, e.g.,expert system.
A system is being tried to produce the complete part drawing from schematic one,which is an out-put of the layout design. This trial system has two characteristic functions, i.e.,Knowledge base and automated CAD/CAM interface, and shows satisfactory performance. The further necessity is to establish a computer aided basic and detailed layout design system with AI function, though it is not easy work as compared with that of trial system.