Research on Design Concept and Simulation for Flexible Manufacturing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kazuaki  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBA Fuminori  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Miyazaki University, 工学部, 教授 (10081267)
FUJII Susumu  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 教授 (00031112)
FURUKAWA Yuji  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo Prefecture, 工学部, 教授 (10087190)
ITO Yoshimi  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
YOSHIDA Yoshitaro  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, 工学部, 教授 (80174960)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFlexible manufacturing system / FMS / Simulation / FMS model / FMS modeling / FMS simulation / Productivity / 経済性
Research Abstract
The objective of the present research work is to establish systematic methodologies for Flexible Manufacturing System (FMS) design and evaluation of the flexibility, productivity and economy of the FMS. The results of the research work are summarized as follows.
1. Methodologies for design and evaluation of FMS;
The design process of manufacturing systems was discussed in order to establish a systematic design methodology of FMS which can cope with the dynamic changes in kinds and quantity of the products. Systematic methods were developed to select suitable combinations of manufacturing machines and transportation machines and to determine the basic constitution of FMS. Some criteria were also proposed to evaluate the adaptability of the machining cells included in the FMS and the products to be manufactured.
2. Development of FMS simulator for design and management;
Roles and functions of FMS simulator for design and management were analyzed based on the criteria discussed in item 1 and a basic constitution of the FMS simulator was established. A FMS simulator was proposed to simulate the flows of the products, tools and fixtures and the operations of the manufacturing machines, transportation machines and storage units. A FMS modeling method was also developed to provide the designers and managers with interactive methods for input and construction of the FMS model.
3. Discussion on design methodology for new FMS in future;
design methodology for new FMS in future was discussed on the basis of the results obtained in items 1 and 2. It was concluded, through the discussion, that the FMS simulator would play an essential role in design and management of future FMS which includes not only the machining process but also the assembly process and inspection process.