Study on Mechanism and Control of the Biped Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hirofumi  The Univ. of Tokyo. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50010682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYAMA Isao  The University of Tokyo. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60154332)
YAMASHITA Tadashi  Kyushu Institute of Technology. Professor, 教授 (50039070)
MITA Tsutomu  Chiba University. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60092102)
FUNABASHI Hiroaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016529)
ARIMOTO Suguru  University of Osaka. Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (00029399)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBiped Robot / Biped Locomotion / Legged Machine / Locomotive Robot / Dynamical Walk / リンク機構
Research Abstract
The followings are main activities and results of this research project.
1. Publication of "Data book of biped locomotive robot <I> "
(1) "Data book of biped locomotive robot <I> " was published in June, 1985. This contained data of robots which had been constructed by the investigators of this projects. The following items are incleded:Name of robot, Laboratory, Year of construction, Purpose of the research, picture of robot, degree of freedom(number and what kind), actuator, sensor, physical dimension, material, controller(processor), special feature, related papers.
(2) "Data book of biped locomotive robot <II> " was published in February, 1986. In the data book <I> , the related papers were listed pu only by the titles of them. In data book <II> the full papers were contained. Colored pictures of some robots were also added.
2. Production of Video Tape
Video tape showing the walking of the robots which had been constructed was produced. Narration of this tape is in English. This is very useful as the material by which we make presentation about our research to the foreign researchers.
3. Special subject theme session in the meeting of Robotics Society of Japan
We had the special subject session "Bipedal Robot" in the 3rd annual meeting of Robotics Society of Japan (November, 1985:Osaka). Five original papers were presented. About 100 researchers attended this meeting.
4. Keynote speach was presented at Symposium on Intelligent Mobile Robot(June 1986)