| Project/Area Number |
60302046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電力工学
| Research Institution | Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Mitsuyoshi Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40174817)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Mitsugu Toshiba Co. Heavy Apparatus Engineering Lab. Chief, 重電技術研究所, 課長
田中 靖三 古河電工(株), 中央研究所, 課長
TAKAKU Kaneo Saitama Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60008852)
ISHIGOHKA Takeshi Seikei Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30054373)
TSUKAMOTO Osami Yokohama National Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30017975)
TANAKA Yasuzo Furukawa Electric Co.Ltd. Central Research Lab. Chief
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | A.C. superconductor / A.C. loss of superconductor / Submicron-filament / A.C.superconducting winding / Superconducting A.C. machines / Superconducting transformer / Full superconducting generator / エポキシ含浸巻線 |
| Research Abstract |
Following studies were carried out. 1 Development of 50/60 Hz Superconductor Starting study of unit superconductor, a rectangular superconductor with dimension 0.35x2.0 and Ic=220 Amp. at 1 T.was developed. 2 Study of A.C. superconducting winding design technique Using above superconductor, 2 trial windings were made. By these, a relationship between stability and coling condition was studied. 3 Fowllowing feasibility study of large supercoducting machines was carried out (a) Auto-transformer:/ <phi> -60Hz-1750mva/3-1100/550kv with 3ry wdg. (b) Generator: 2poles-1120mva armature dia.x length; 1200 x 2000 4 Trial making of small superconducting transformers Through trial making, coil winding techniqe, stability, transient phenomena etc were studied. 5 Conclusion It is confirmed that the study on supercoducting A.C.machines is useful.