| Project/Area Number |
60302047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電力工学
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORII KENJI Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (70023223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARATA TATSUYA Faculty of Engineering, Saga University, 工学部, 教授 (10183568)
KOUNO TERUYA Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo University, 工学部, 教授 (30010705)
KAWAMURA TATSUO Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20013097)
KOSAKI MASAMITSU Faculty of Engineering, Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80023191)
AKAZAKI MASANORI Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, 総合理合研究所, 教授 (30037676)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Post UHV electric power transmission / High voltage electric power technology / Overhead electric power line / Flashover voltage / Atmospheric insulation power line shielded by cage / <SF_6> gas insulation / Extremely minimized insulation design / 極限高電圧 |
| Research Abstract |
Co-operative researches were performed on the following four subjects as the basis of future high voltage power technology after the development of 1 MV ac power transmission. 1) On the research of super high voltage overhead power transmission, the insulation design of power line especially for switching surge flashover, and the environmental problems due to corona discharge and ion flow from dc corona discharge, were studied. As a result, the feasibility of 1 MV dc rather than 2 MV ac was suggested. 2) On the research of new power transmission system alternating with overhead line, the atmospheric insulation line shielded by cage was proposed to be a scale-minimized, environment-compatible, and reliable power transmission line. Gas insulation power line filled with <SF_6> or the mixture with air in atmospheric pressure inside the cage or a tunnel under ground were also proposed and the feasibility was discussed for the high power and high voltage power line. On the other new power cables, <SF_6> gas impregnated polyethylene insulation cable and cryogenic super-conducting cable were studied experimentally by models and the programs for the development were shown. 3) On the extremely minimized insulation design for UHV, EHV power transmission line, the irregularity of winter lightning and the protection techniques were discussed. For the development of insulation design, the studies were carried on the deteriorations of insulation by partial discharge and ZnO element for barristor, and on the high breakdown strength of vapor-mist gas insulation. 4) On the generation and measurement of extremely high voltage(50 MV), the effects of leader discharge, residual inductance and the irregularity of series spark gaps on the impulse generator, and the voltage measuring method with E/O converter were discussed. A new 50 MV Van-de-Graaff generator lifted by a baloon of 60 m diameter was proposed.