| Project/Area Number |
60302052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶構造・建造
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAKI Toshihiko (1987) Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (90029174)
八木 順吉 (1985-1986) 阪大, 工学部, 教授 (80028943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Hiroo Professor, Faculty of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 教授 (90081398)
YAO Tetsuya Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, 工学部, 助教授 (20029284)
UEDA Yukio Professor, Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (30029037)
TOMITA Yasumitsu Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (30029251)
MUTUURA Yoshikazu Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (00028945)
船木 俊彦 大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90029174)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Strength of Ship Structure / Buckling Strength / Idealized Structure Unit Method / Probablistic Plastic Collapse / Fatigue Strength under Randam Loading / ランダム荷重 / 疲労寿命の推定 / 疲労強度 / 補強板の最終強度 / 理想化構造要素 / 確率的最終強度 / 衝撃荷重 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to prevent some serious damages of the strength members of ship structure, research on the buckling strength, on the plastic collapse of transverse structure of ship, on the fatigue strength under random loading and on the impact strength were carried out. 1) A new elastic buckling interaction equation for simply supported rectangular plates was proposed when the plates was subjected to five loads components, such as compression and bendings in two directions and shear. A comparison was made with interactions proposed by Lloyd's Register and Det Norske Veritas. The results indicated that the new interaction proposal in this research yielded better accuracy in safety side. 2) Reliability assessment of the plastic collapse of ship transverse structure was evaluated under quasi-static extreme loads to generate the safety margin, using a matrix method and was successlly applied to the large and medium size tankers and ore carriers under some national loading conditions. 3) The capabilities of an ideal structural units method were extended so that they can be accurately applied to a wider range of actual structures. Lateral load was also considered and its interaction with initial imperfections was taken into account. 4) A new fatigue test method was proposed, which was able to obtain S-N diagram under random loading during a very short period of time. A comparison was made with strength diagram calculated using DOE guidance and AWS code for butt and fillet weld mild steel. 5) To estimate the impact pressure acting on the panels of ship in the waves, some parametric experiments were carried out to investigate the effects of the rigidity of the panel on the impact pressure. And a new method to estimate the dynamic response of the panel under impact pressure was developed.