| Project/Area Number |
60302054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAJITANI Hisashi Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (80010693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUCHI Katashi Univ. of Osaka Prefecture, Faculty of Engineering (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (40081385)
KATO Naomi Tokai Univ., Faculty of Marine Science & Technology (Assist. Professor), 海洋学部, 助教授 (00138637)
INUI Takao Tamagawa Univ., Faculty of Engineering (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (10010597)
KUZUMI Shozo Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering (Assistant), 工学部, 助手 (00010885)
MIYATA Hideaki Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering (Assist. Professor), 工学部, 助教授 (70111474)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Ocean waves / Wave breaking / Navier-Stokes equation / Finite-difference method / 自由表面 |
| Research Abstract |
The nonlinear forces caused by the interaction of incident regular waves with shallowly-submerged obstacles are experimentally investigated. By the measurements of forces as well as instantaneous pressure distributions on the obstacles the mechanism of the generation of nonlinear forces is elucidated. The wave breaking in the close vicinity of the obstacle and resultant vortex generation are in intimate relation with it. For the computational elucidation and for the prediction of the forces a new finite-difference method is developed. The free-surface conditions on the exact location of the free-surface and the no-slip body boundary conditions are carefully treated and a newly developed higher-order accurate difference scheme and a subgrid scale turbulence model are introduced. Although there left some points to which further efforts must be devoted, the numerical simulations show fairly good qualitative resemblance as well as quantitative agreement.