Project/Area Number |
60302055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Kazu-hiro Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, 工学部, 教授 (90011171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINO Takanori Ship Research Institute, 研究員 (60373429)
TAKAGI Ken Faculty Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (90183433)
DOI Yasuaki Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, 工学部, 助教授 (10134454)
KYOZUKA Yusaku Research Institute of Applied Mechanics,Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (80177948)
NAKATAKE Kuniharu Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (70037761)
鈴木 勝雄 防衛大学校, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Rankine Source Method / Free-Surface Flow / Wedge-Entry / Wave Force / Wave-Breaking / Submerged Foil / Large Eddy Simulation / 剥離流れ / ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 数値シミュレーション / 境界要素法 / 定常造波抵抗 / 波浪外力 / 非線形流体力 / 非線形自由表面波 / ポーポイズング |
Research Abstract |
In the present project four important marine hydrodynamic problems are studied by numerical methods. An open forum was held by the present investigators and most of the results of the present project are published in its proceedings. Simulations of steady ship wave and caluclations of wave resistance are carried out by the Rankine source method and by a direct simulation method to solve N-S equation. Hydrodynamic forces acting on the offshore structures floating among waves are calculated by a boundary element method and by the singularity method. An entry problem of a wedge-like body is simulated. A grid generation method for the overturning waves is developed. Wave breakings on a submerged hydrofoil are studied.The nonlinear phenomenon of a planing plate is demonstrated. Separated viscous flows behind cylinders and a wing section are studied numerically and experimentally. An attempt is made to simulate the turbulent flow between the parallel plates by the Large-Eddy simulation method.