Study on the Numerical Evaluation of Wave-Making Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Ryusuke  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30037684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90011171)
HATANO Shuji  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70034288)
MIYATA Hideaki  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70111474)
KAJITANI Hisashi  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010693)
NAKATAKE Kuniharu  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037761)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsWave-Making Resistance / Nonlinear Effect / 粘性影響
Research Abstract
The object of this research is development of the numerical method to evaluate the wave-making resistance taking into consideration the nonlinear and viscous effects.
1. The group of University of Tokyo developed the computer codes to obtain the flow fields around the ship hull using the viscous model and the body-fitted coordinate system and the finite difference method. They calculated the flow fields around the Wigley hull at Reynolds Number <10^4> .
2. The group of Hiroshima University developed the computer code to obtain the flow fields under the effects of nonlinearity and viscosity using the boundary element method. They calculated the flow field around the elliplic body by solving the vorticity transport equations.
3. The group of Kyushu University developed the computer code to obtain the flow fields under the nonlinear effect using the boundary element method. They calculated the flow fields around the lens-shaped ship, Wigley hull and Series-60 hull and confirmed the validity of this method in the sense of practical usage.