Prediction of Damage of Road Networks to Natural Hazards and Its Strengthening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Tameo  Professor of Fculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 教授 (20019714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Masakatsu  Research Associate of Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 助手 (70143881)
KITAURA Masaru  Professor of Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 教授 (70026269)
IIDA Yasunori  Professor of of Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (10026114)
ISHIDA Hajime  Associate Professor of Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 助教授 (50093183)
CHIKATA Yasuo  Research Associate of Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 助手 (50155298)
辻本 哲郎  金沢大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20115885)
本田 秀行  金沢工業大学, 助教授 (00110990)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNatural hazards / Road networks / Damage prediction / Method for strengthening / Reliability analysis / Design code / Eqrthquake / 豪雪 / 道路橋 / 自然災害 / 交通流 / 自動観測 / FEM / 杭頭 / 地震危険度解析
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project are to clarify the damage characteristics of road networks to natural hazards, to propose a prediction method for their damage and to establish a proper method for strengthening road networks. Achievement of this project can lead to not only reduction of the damage but also rapid repair of the damage following natural hazards and quick rescue of injured people.
We carried out four main points of this project. In the 1st project, we dealt with evaluation of the strength of road networks, which were constructed according to the design codes, and their damage. A method for evaluating reliability of bridges was focused in this project. We developed a new method for evaluating reliability of the system composed of super and sub structures.
In the 2nd project, we dealt with the dynamic response of road bridges and acting forces on them . We pointed out the response of bridges becomes smaller as the number of spans and the span length become larger. Furthermore, we developed an automatic measuring system of the weights of moving vehicles, and a method for evaluating frequency response of continuous bridge.
In the 3rd project, we discussed on the response of the sub structure near coast and the reliability of bridge piers to scour. The vibration of a small diameter pile due to small amplitude weaves was analyzed. Moreover, we also discussed on the relationship between the local scour around bridge piers and supplying sand.
In the last project, the method for evaluating strength of roads as a network and strengthening them for the future, were discussed. In the reliability analysis of road networks, we took earthquake intensity level for ground and the randomness and uncertainty in the evaluating the strength of the road. Furthermore, we took helicopters and ships into consideration in evaluating network reliability and discussed preparation for plural natural hazards.