| Project/Area Number |
60302061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTSUBO Seima Faculty of engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (40037700)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAMAKI Gunji Faculty of Science and Engineering, Saga University, 理工学部, 助教授 (60039279)
OKABAYASHI Takatosi Faculty of Engineering, Nagasaki University, 工学部, 助手 (90039686)
TAKANISHI Teruhiko Kyushu Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10039034)
NARITOMI Masaru Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (70172591)
UNO Kiyoshi Faculty of Engineering, Kyusyu University, 工学部, 助教授 (60037877)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Noise / Vibration / 低周波空気振動 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Noise levels of several kinds of mortorcars during the various speed were measured with the noise meters located at equal interval along the street, and the relations between the noise level and speed or acceleration of the motorcars were made clear. Thus the fundamental data to be used in the estimation of traffic noise were obtaind. 2. In case of various traffic conditions, traffic current was simulated at the intersection point of the road with two or four lanes corresponding to the change of traffic signal, and the change of noise level near the intersection point along the street were analyzed. From these simulations it was made possible to estimate the noise distribution at the intersection point of the road. 3. The vibrations of bridges due to the roughness of road surface during the passing of motorcars were analyzed by using the random vibration theory. The effects of the relation between the natural frequency of the car and that of the bridge, the effects of the car interval and the numbers of the cars, and the effects of the speed of the car upon the vibrations of bridges were computed quantitatively. 4. The ground vibrations due to the passing mortorcars were measured for various traffic and road conditions, but it was unable to deduce a certain relations between the ground vibrations and traffic and road conditions because of a lot of factors which have effects on ground vibration.