Synthetic Researches on the Application of Personal Computer to the Analysis of RC Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hajime  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (30010664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Koichi  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (80157122)
UEDA Tamon  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (00151796)
UOMOTO Taketo  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80114396)
NIWA Junichiro  Yamanashi University, 工学部, 助教授 (60164638)
YAMAZAKI Jun  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学部, 助教授 (80111475)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPersonal Computer / RC Structure / Program Library / グラフィック
Research Abstract
Summary of the research results is as follows.
1. Researchers respectively developed analytical models for RC structures, and program using the micro computers. There were many programs developed which can be applicable to not only analyze the properties of concrete such as cracking, shear transfer, and thermal stress but also to analyze RC members such as beam, column, shear wall and frames. The reports include research results, analytical methods for RC structures, and programming methods for numerical analysis which researchers respectively developed in their professional fields on RC structure analysis. Therefore, we hope that this reports, and developed programs are useful to the other researchers.
2. The programs which researchers respectively developed, were modified by the other researchers who participated in this research. Finally we could make up the useful program library. In addition, this program library contains educational programs for structural analysis. We hope that the developed program library can be widely contributed to the success in the education of structural engineering, especially RC structure, in the universities.
3. Besides developing the programs for RC structure analysis, we have been engaged in adopting the graphic system in the programming. Because we have been deeply recognized that it is more comprehensible if graphic description is utilized for displaying computational results, or inputting data in the program. In this research, we have developed effective methods which can show the computational results in 3-dimensional coordinate system, or the structure behavior which changes at every moment. This developed program library is also characterized so that beginner can easily operate the microcomputer by directly communicating with display.