The Effects of Cement Quality Characteristics on the Properties of Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazusuke  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10013096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 盛衛  関東学院大学, 工学部, 助教授
YAMATO Takeshi  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University, 工学部, 教授 (90078650)
AYUTA Kouiti  Faculty of Engineering, Kitami Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (90003186)
SUZUKI Kazuo (SUZUKI Kazutaka)  Faculty of Engineering, Oosaka University, 工学部, 教授 (60028991)
鈴木 一孝  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10024184)
OGURA Morie  Faculty of Engineering, Kantougakuin University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsQuality Characteristics of Cement / Strength of Concrete / Frost Resistance of Concrete / Alkali Sulphate / ポルトランドセメントの初期水和性状 / アルカリ硫酸塩
Research Abstract
This research was carried out with the purpose of investigating the state of quality variation of cement along with the influences of these variations on the initial hydration properties of cement and the various properties of concrete. Regarding the investigation of the state of quality variation of cemaet, the products of 21 major cement plants in Japan were used and the influences of quality variations of these cements on strength and drying shrinkage of concrete were investigated as a preparatory study. Next, twelve varieties of ordinary portland cements from seven companies were obtained from two construction materials dealers in Osaka, and the influences of diffrences in physical properties having relations with initial hydration on factors concerning durability such as the density of a hardened cement paste structure were obtained, and the indices of qualities of cement desirable from the standpoint of cement chemistry were pointed out, Next, the mechanical characters such as strength and deformation properties, durabilities against physical deterioration such as from frost damage, durabilities against chemical deterioration such as due to carbonation and sulphate attack of concretes using these cements were studied through experiments. With the scope of the cements used in the study, effects of diffrences in cement variety on the abovementioned concrete properties were not especially recognized. Meanwhile, through simulation experiments, the influences of alkali sulphate in cement tn the various properties of concrete were disclosed.