Study on Analysis of Behavior of Fresh Concrete and Application to Systematization of Construction Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Univesity
Principal Investigator
MURATA Jiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University.Faculty of Engineering.Proffessor, 工学部, 教授 (20087232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Masatetsu  Tokyo Rika University,faculty of Science and Engineering Assistant Proffessor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80138974)
KOSHIKAWA Shigeo  College of Industrial Technology, Nihon university,Lecture, 生産工学部, 講師 (90087255)
KUROI Tokio  Ashikaga Industrial University,Assistant Proffessor, 工学部, 助教授 (60048923)
UOMOTO Taketo  Institute of Industrial Science University of Tokyo Assistant Proffessor, 生産技術研究所・5部, 助教授 (80114396)
岩崎 訓明  東洋大学, 工学部, 教授
IWASAKI Noriaki  Toyo University,Faculty of Engineering,Proffessor
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFresh Concrete / Rheology / Mixing / Flow in Pipeline / 振動締固め / 練りまぜ
Research Abstract
Since 1987 would be the final year of this research project, supplementary studies on the individual topics assigned were made and compilation of the final report was done. The following were carried out as the supplementary studies on the individual assignments: (1) Method of Measuring Physical Properties of Fresh Concrete: Study on the influences of container dimensions of double-cylinder rotatin viscometers on test values. (2) Analysis of Mixing and Application: Study on the law of similitude in using large and small sizes of the same type of mixer. (3) Analysis of Vibrations and Applications: Studies on consolidation functions showing relation between total vibration energy applied to concrete and degree of consolidation, and propagation functions indicating conditions of vibration propagation in concrete.