A Study on the Physical Mechanics of Runoff Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAO Takuma  Department of Civil Negineering,Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (30025895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUSIAKE Katumi  Institute of Industrical Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
FUJITA Mutsuhiro  Department of Civil Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (80001139)
TAKAGI Fusetsu  Department of Civil Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (50023057)
HINO Mikio  Department of Civil Engineering, Tokyo Institue of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30016323)
KINOSITA Takeo  First Research Division, National Research Center for Disaster Prevention, 第一研究部長
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsrunoff process / evapotranspiration, / surface flow / subsurface flow / pipe flow / grounwater flow / 浸透
Research Abstract
Several approaches have been employed to investigate rainfall-runoff processes. We, the researchers of this project, stand by the physically based approach, because we can expect it will bring about fruitful and sound results with the aid of recent high-speed large-memory computers. From this point of view, this study reviews the studies on the physical mechanics of rainfall-runoff processes. The processes reviewed in this study are : precipitation; interception; and evapotranspiration; surface flow, subsurface flow and pipe flow; snowmelting; infiltration and unsaurated rainwater flow; groundwater flow; stream network and concentration of flow.