Study on Ultimate Strength Design of Large-span Steel Truss Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TOSHIRO  Prof. of Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40024202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIDORIKAWA MITSUMASA  Special Assistant to Director for Int. Cooperation of Building Research Institut, 企画課, 審議官 (90126285)
久保寺 勲  巴組鉄工所(株), 構造部, 部長
石田 和人  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 講師
OGAWA TOSHIYUKI  Assoc. prof. of Tokyo Institute of Tehcnology, 工学部, 助教授 (20126270)
TAKIGUCHI KATSUKI  Assoc. Prof. of Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (10016644)
KUBODERA ISAO  Chief Engineer of Tomoegumi Iron Works, Ltd.
NAGAHASHI SUMIO  Prof. of Nagasaki Institute of Technology (50016523)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsUltimate Strength / Large-span Steel Structure / Deformation Capacity / Buckling / Yielding / 横座屈 / 幅厚比制限 / 構造細則
Research Abstract
The large-span steel truss structures are designed usually in a way of resisting against earthquakes, wind and snow by strengtrh, but keeping the suitable structural restriction, steel truss structures have some degree of deformation capacity. In this study, various kinds of experiment about steel truss structures are reported. These concern the lateral buckling at the beam-column connection of truss structures, the lateral and in-plane buckling of truss beams and the collapsing of truss structures loaded constant vertical load and cyclic horizontal load.
Refering to the experimental result, the hysteresis deformation charactristics of a unit member, the truss beams and the truss structures are connected with each other. Thereby it become cleare that the experimental results are approximately agreement with the simply modelized deformation charastristics. Then it is concluded that the hysteresis charactristics of truss frames can be calculated by simplified analysis.
In this way, the method of calculating structural charactristic coefficient of the large-span steel truss structures is proposed.