Study on Building Equipments and Air-Conditioning Energy Conservation Based on Local Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60302074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
URANO Yoshimi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Osamu  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10037971)
YAMASAKI Hitoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Oita University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038952)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBuilding Equipments / Claim Investigations / Energy Conservation for Air-Conditioning / Estimation of Air-Conditioning Energy Requirements / Air-Conditioning Loads / Water Supply and Drainage Equipments / Heating and Cooling Period / 室内空気環境
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to make clear the relations between the building equipments and energy requirements in Kyushu district and to rationalize the building equipments planning in future.
The abovementioned fundamental data have been made by the working group in Kyushu chapter of "the Society of Heating, Air-Conditioning and Sanitary Engineers". As a grant-in-aid for scientific research was given from 1985 to 1986, the fifteen papers were presented to Kyushu chapters of "Architectural Institute of Japan" and "the Society of Heating, Air-Conditioning and Sanitary Engineers".
The report of this research project includes the thirty-eight papers in all in addition to the twenty-three papers published before 1984 and were distributed to the researchers of every universitiy and agency. This report consists of seven chapters as follows.
Chapter 1 : Building Equipments and Claim Investigations
Chapter 2 : Energy Conservation for Air-Conditioning
Chapter 3 : Estimation of Air-Conditioning Energy Requirements
Chapter 4 : Air-Conditioning Loads
Chapter 5 : Water Supply and Drainage Equipments
Chapter 6 : Heating and Cooling Period
Chapter 7 : Indoor Atmospheric Condition Data of Office Buildings